MOTION IN LIMINE - REGARDING TESTIMONY REGARDING PAMELA MCCAULEY'S AFFIDAVIT F/B PLT September 23, 2018 (2024)
[…] (Thornton v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1423.) Discussion Second Cause of Action: Negligence To state a claim for negligence, Plaintiff must allege: (1) the existence of a legal duty of care, (2) breach of that duty, and (3) proximate cause resulting in an injury. (McIntyre v. Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 664, 671.) The County argues that Plaintiff has failed to plead a statutory basis for the Countys liability. Gov. Code § 815 provides in relevant part, Except as provided by statute: (a) [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. This does not mean the statute itself must expressly make itself applicable to government entities. It need only define the tort in general terms. "But the phrase as provided by statute is given its broadest possible meaning by our Supreme Court.